Substantial Progress in Increasing Graduation Rates and Decreasing Dropout Rates Between 2012-13 and 2014-15.  

JavaScript is disabled in your browser. Please enable JavaScript or upgrade to a JavaScript-capable browser to properly view this site. Thank you.

Monterey County Office of Education

Leadership, Support and Service to Prepare All Students for Success

Dr. Nancy Kotowski, County Superintendent of Schools

  1. Binational Migrant Teacher Program and Migrant Education Summer Program Enrich Migrant Families with Culture, Learning, and Love

    Fri Jul 13, 2018
  2. Stuff the Bus 2018 is underway in Monterey County

    Thu Jun 28, 2018
  3. Paul Hamrick Finishes Tied for 7th in National Spelling Bee

    Fri Jun 1, 2018
  4. There's no debate about it - Monterey County students win big

    Fri May 18, 2018
  5. Very Special Field Day for Very Special Students

    Mon May 7, 2018

Increasing Graduation Rates 

Increasing Graduation Rates 

Tuesday, May 17, 2016

All Students in Monterey County Made Substantial Progress in Increasing Graduation Rates and Decreasing Dropout Rates Between 2012-2013 and 2014-2015

Contact: Jessica Hull / Communications and Public Relations Officer / 831.784.4245 (o), 209.679.4858 (c)

Over the last three years, increases in Monterey County graduation rates and decreases in dropout rates have outpaced the state in most student subgroups for which data are provided. The greatest gains in the Monterey County graduation rate over three years were made by student groups facing the greatest challenges:

  • Hispanic/Latino
  • African American/Black
  • English Learners
  • Students with Disabilities
  • Socioeconomically Disadvantaged

Monterey County graduation rates for all student sub groups increased between 2012-2013 and 2014-2015. While the State’s graduation data shows all sub groups increasing, Monterey County’s rates showed greater gains in most sub groups. Monterey County dropout rates for all student sub groups decreased between 2012-2013 and 2014-2015 except Filipinos. The State’s dropout data shows all sub groups decreasing except for white students who remained unchanged.

"It is imperative that our students graduate from high school prepared for success. The fact that Monterey County's graduation and dropout rates put our student groups ahead of their peers statewide demonstrates that our teacher and administrator professional development, after-school programs and systematic interventions are working. This is excellent progress and I am proud of students and staff countywide."

Dr. Nancy Kotowski, Monterey County Superintendent of Schools

Overall Graduation Rate

The 2015 graduation rate for all students in Monterey County now stands at 84.5%, an increase of 4.5 percentage points over a three-year period, surpassing the state rate of 82.3%.

Overall Dropout Rate

The dropout rate for all students in Monterey County has decreased 3.6 percentage points since 2013 to 6.8% to surpass the state rate of 10.7%. Note: The lower the rate, the more positive the trend.

African American/Black Students

  • 2015 Graduation Rate: 86.2%
    Monterey County’s African American/Black graduation rate of 86.2%, a significant increase of 5.4 percentage points over the 2013 rate, is significantly higher than the statewide rate of 70.8%.

  • 2015 Dropout Rate: 6.4%
    Monterey County’s African American/Black dropout rate of 6.4% in 2014-2015 is a significant drop of 7.4 percentage points over three years. This is lower than the statewide 2014-2015 rate of 18.8%.

Hispanic/Latino Students

  • 2015 Graduation Rate: 82.9%
    Monterey County’s Hispanic/Latino graduation rate is 82.9%, an increase of 4.8 percentage points over 2013 rates, and is higher than the statewide rate of 78.5%.

  • 2015 Dropout Rate: 7.4%
    Monterey County’s Hispanic/Latino student dropout rate fell by 3.7 percentage points over three years to 7.4%, and is lower than the statewide rate of 12.6%.

White Students

  • 2015 Graduation Rate: 89.2%
    Monterey County’s White student graduation rate is 89.2%, an increase of 4.0 percentage points over 2013 rates, and is higher than the statewide rate of 88.0%.

  • 2015 Dropout Rate: 5.3%
    Monterey County’s White student dropout rate fell 3.3 percentage points over three years to 5.3% and is lower than the statewide rate of 7.4%.

English Learners

  • 2015 Graduation Rate: 73.1%
    Monterey County’s English Learner graduation rate of 73.1%, a substantial increase of 5.8 percentage points over 2013 rates, and is higher than the statewide rate of 69.4%. Statewide, the English Learner graduation rate increased 6.3 percentage points, a rate slightly higher than that of Monterey County.

  • 2015 Dropout Rate: 12.8%
    Monterey County’s English Learner dropout rate of 12.8% is a substantial drop of 4.5 percentage points over three years. This is lower than the statewide English Learner dropout rate of 17.6%.
    Note: Monterey County’s English learners enter kindergarten with substantially lower levels of English proficiency than their peers statewide. However, their graduation rate is higher and their dropout rate is lower than those of their peers statewide.

Students with Disabilities

  • 2015 Graduation Rate: 65.5%
    Monterey County’s Students with Disabilities graduation rate of 65.5% is slightly higher than the statewide rate of 64.5%. Monterey County’s Students with Disabilities graduation rate over the last three years has increased faster than the statewide rate for this student subgroup (6.3 percentage points compared to 2.6 percentage points, respectively).

  • 2015 Dropout Rate: 9.1%
    Monterey County’s Students with Disabilities dropout rate of 9.1% decreased a substantial 4.9 percentage points over 2013 rates. The statewide rate dropped 0.6 percentage points to 14.9%, which is higher than the Monterey County rate.

Socioeconomically Disadvantaged Students

  • 2015 Graduation Rate: 82.3%
    Monterey County’s graduation rate of 82.3% for its Socioeconomically Disadvantaged students is higher than the statewide rate of 77.7%. Between 2013 and 2015, the rate at which Monterey County Socioeconomically Disadvantaged students graduated increased by 4.7 percentage points, as compared to an increase of 2.9 percentage points for their counterparts statewide.

  • 2015 Dropout Rate: 7.6%
    Monterey County’s Socioeconomically Disadvantaged students’ dropout rate lowered by 3.7 percentage points, reflecting a dropout rate of 7.6%. Monterey County’s dropout rate for Socioeconomically Disadvantaged students decelerated at a faster rate than that of the state by 2.3 percentage points over a three-year period. The statewide dropout rate is 13.1%.

Migrant Students

  • 2015 Graduation Rate: 79.4%
    Monterey County’s graduation rate of 79.4% for its migrant students is slightly lower than the statewide rate of 80.7%.

  • 2015 Dropout Rate: 10.2%
    Monterey County’s migrant students’ dropout rate of 10.2% is lower than the statewide rate of 11.2%.

Monterey County Graduation Rates From 2012-2013 to 2014-2015

 2012-20132013-20142014-2015Percent Point Change
2013-2015
TypeRateCohort GraduatesRateCohort GraduatesRateCohort Graduates
All Students80.0%3,99481.6%4,01084.5%4,1724.5
Hispanic/Latino78.1%2,81579.5%2,79182.9%3,0134.8
Asian89.1%11491.2%13492.2%1063.1
Filipino87.3%14489.0%13887.8%1080.5
African American/Black80.8%10581.0%8186.2%945.4
White85.2%72186.3%75089.2%7234.0
English Learners67.3%1,03569.9%1,02073.1%9805.8
Migrant Ed75.6%42875.0%33679.4%3133.8
Students w/ Disabilities59.2%27961.7%29865.5%3316.3
Socioeconomic Disadvantage77.6%2,90578.9%2,98382.3%3,2104.7

State of California Graduation Rates From 2012-2013 to 2014-2015

 2012-20132013-20142014-2015Percent Point Change
2013-2015
TypeRateCohort GraduatesRateCohort GraduatesRateCohort Graduates
All Students80.4%398,44281.0%399,04182.3%401,9571.9
Hispanic/Latino75.7%184,82676.6%189,76278.5%195,9632.8
Asian91.6%41,01392.4%40,68492.6%40,8431.0
Filipino91.6%12,92092.2%12,79493.0%13,4551.4
African American/Black68.1%24,60068.2%23,64970.8%23,7282.7
White87.7%121,41387.6%117,49088.0%113,3670.3
English Learners63.1%57,52965.4%61,21769.4%64,7996.3
Migrant Ed76.4%7,24776.3%6,71380.7%6,4574.3
Students w/ Disabilities61.9%33,77962.3%34,51964.5%36,1582.6
Socioeconomic Disadvantage74.8%242,39075.6%249,21877.7%254,8482.9

Monterey County Dropout Rates from 2012-2013 to 2014-2015

 2012-20132013-20142014-2015Percent Point Change
2013-2015
TypeRateCohort GraduatesRateCohort GraduatesRateCohort Graduates
All Students10.4%5189.6%4726.8%336-3.6
Hispanic/Latino11.1%40010.6%3737.4%270-3.7
Asian3.9%*4.8%*3.5%*-0.4
Filipino4.2%*3.2%*5.7%*1.5
African American/Black13.8%1813.0%136.4%*-7.4
White8.6%737.4%645.3%43-3.3
English Learners17.3%26616.0%23412.8%171-4.5
Migrant Ed13.4%7612.7%5710.2%40-3.2
Students w/ Disabilities14.0%6613.3%649.1%46-4.9
Socioeconomic Disadvantage11.3%42310.6%4027.6%296-3.7

An asterisk (*) appears on the Internet reports to protect student privacy where there are ten or fewer students.

State of California Dropout Rates from 2012-2013 to 2014-2015

 2012-20132013-20142014-2015Percent Point Change
2013-2015
TypeRateCohort GraduatesRateCohort GraduatesRateCohort Graduates
All Students11.4%56,71111.5%56,75610.7%52,249-0.7
Hispanic/Latino13.9%33,94813.9%34,54312.6%31,520-1.3
Asian4.6%2,0664.5%1,9974.5%1,964-0.1
Filipino4.7%6634.4%6113.5%513-1.2
African American/Black19.7%7,12620.3%7,02718.8%6,294-0.9
White7.4%10,2927.6%10,1637.4%9,5860.0
English Learners21.6%19,74520.8%19,44817.6%16,474-4.0
Migrant Ed14.7%1,39515.7%1,38511.2%896-3.5
Students w/ Disabilities15.5%8,46116.0%8,88214.9%8,361-0.6
Socioeconomic Disadvantage14.5%46,86914.4%47,62313.1%42,983-1.4