Third year results of California's new annual assessments are released.  

JavaScript is disabled in your browser. Please enable JavaScript or upgrade to a JavaScript-capable browser to properly view this site. Thank you.

Monterey County Office of Education

Leadership, Support and Service to Prepare All Students for Success

Dr. Nancy Kotowski, County Superintendent of Schools

Monterey County 2017 CAASPP Scores Show Continued Growth

Monterey County 2017 CAASPP Scores Show Continued Growth

Wednesday, Sep 27, 2017

Contact: Jessica Hull / Communications and Public Relations Officer / 831.784.4245 (o) or 209.679.4858 (c)

Monterey County Student Achievement Improves
Third Year Results of California’s New Annual Assessment

Salinas, Calif. – Third year results from the California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) were released today by the California Department of Education.

California is leading the nation in developing a system for evaluating schools and districts that includes multiple measures of student success and focuses on the importance of growth and continuous improvement. The results of the 2017 CAASPP tests show Monterey County students’ scores increased by four percentage points in English Language Arts/Literacy and five percentage points in Mathematics since 2015 when the new tests were first given.

When comparing Monterey County’s student performance to the overall performance of students throughout the California, Monterey County Superintendent of Schools, Dr. Nancy Kotowski said, “Monterey County students are keeping pace with or exceeding the state improvement rate, but the scores are lower than state averages. While student achievement in Monterey County is headed in the right direction, we are striving for much greater progress that is needed for our students to succeed in today’s world.”

Overall, scores slightly improved from 2016. In English Language Arts/Literacy, 36 percent of Monterey County students met or exceeded standards, compared to 49 percent statewide, and 25 percent met or exceeded standards in Mathematics compared to 38 percent statewide (Tables 1 and 2). Mathematics scores continue to be lower than English Language Arts/Literacy scores in Monterey County, as they are statewide.

County-wide, third and fourth-graders are showing the greatest growth in student achievement. Success in third and fourth grade is important as this period is the time that students move from learning to read to reading to learn.

This new assessment system provides teachers, students, and parents with a more comprehensive profile of student achievement. Later this year, a new California School Dashboard will be available online. This easy-to-use tool allows visitors to access a more complete picture of a school’s progress through a set of indicators, rather than just one test score. The indicators include high school graduation rates, career and college readiness, English Learner progress and suspension rates, while still looking at test scores.

The Achievement Gap

The third year of CAASPP scores continue to reflect serious achievement gaps among students who are designated as English Learners, students from economically disadvantaged families, and students with disabilities.

Overall, nine percent of English learners in all grade levels met or exceeded standards in English Language Arts/Literacy, and eight percent in Math, compared with 50 percent and 36 percent for those subjects, respectively, for students proficient in English.

Similarly, 29 percent of economically disadvantaged students in all grade levels met or exceeded the standard in English Language Arts/Literacy, and 18 percent in Math, compared with 60 percent and 45 percent, respectively for students not economically disadvantaged.

Eight percent of students with disabilities in all grade levels met or exceeded the standard in English Language Arts/Literacy, and six percent in Math, compared with 40 percent and 27 percent, respectively, for students with no disabilities.

Table 1: English Language Arts/Literacy

Percent of County and State Students Meeting or Exceeding Standards by Grade Level

 CountyState
Grade201520162017Growth201520162017Growth
All32%36%36%+4%44%49%49%+5%
3rd23%27%30%+7%38%43%44%+6%
4th27%28%33%+6%40%44%45%+5%
5th33%36%34%+1%44%49%47%+3%
6th30%35%36%+6%42%48%47%+5%
7th32%35%37%+5%44%48%49%+5%
8th37%38%36%-1%45%48%49%+4%
11th48%54%53%+5%56%59%60%+4%

Table 2: Mathematics

Percent of County and State Students Meeting or Exceeding Standards by Grade Level

 CountyState
Grade201520162017Growth201520162017Growth
All20%24%25%+5%33%37%38%+5%
3rd25%31%34%+9%40%46%47%+7%
4th19%23%26%+7%35%38%40%+5%
5th20%21%22%+2%30%33%34%+4%
6th19%21%22%+3%33%35%36%+3%
7th21%23%23%+2%34%36%37%+3%
8th23%24%24%+1%33%36%36%+3%
11th18%25%22%+4%29%33%32%+3%

Table 3: English Language Arts/Literacy

Percent of County and State Student Subgroups Meeting or Exceeding Standards

 CountyState
Subgroup201520162017Growth201520162017Growth
All32%36%36%+4%44%49%49%+5%
African American32%36%34%+2%28%31%31%+3%
American Indian or Alaskan Native38%42%26%-12%33%36%36%+3%
Asian61%64%65%+4%72%76%76%+4%
Filipino58%62%61%+3%65%70%70%+5%
Hispanic25%29%30%+5%32%37%37%+5%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander35%44%45%+10%38%42%42%+4%
White61%64%64%+3%61%64%64%+3%
Two or More Races57%58%60%+3%59%63%64%+5%
Economically Disadvantaged23%27%29%+6%31%35%36%+5%
Not Economically Disadvantaged57%61%60%+3%64%68%68%+4%
English Learners (EL)7%8%9%+2%11%13%12%+1%
English Only (EO)47%50%50%+3%51%55%54%+3%
Reclassified English Proficient (RFEP)44%48%49%+5%52%58%58%+6%
Initially Fluent English Proficient (IFEP)59%68%69%+10%69%74%75%+6%
Migrant16%19%21%+5%21%24%26%+5%
Students with Disability7%9%8%+1%12%14%14%+2%
Students with No Disability35%38%40%+5%48%52%53%+5%
Female37%41%42%+5%49%54%54%+5%
Male27%30%31%+4%38%42%43%+5%

Table 4: Mathematics

Percent of County and State Student Subgroups Meeting or Exceeding Standards

 CountyState
Subgroup201520162017Growth201520162017Growth
All20%24%25%+5%33%37%38%+5%
African American16%18%18%+2%16%18%19%+3%
American Indian or Alaskan Native22%32%20%-2%22%26%25%+3%
Asian53%57%57%+4%69%72%73%+4%
Filipino40%41%44%+4%52%57%57%+5%
Hispanic15%18%19%+4%21%24%25%+4%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander24%28%32%+8%27%31%31%+4%
White46%50%50%+4%49%53%53%+4%
Two or More Races44%48%48%+4%49%52%53%+4%
Economically Disadvantaged14%17%18%+4%21%23%25%+4%
Not Economically Disadvantaged41%45%45%+4%53%56%57%+4%
English Learners (EL)6%7%8%+2%11%12%12%+1%
English Only (EO)32%35%36%+4%39%42%43%+4%
Reclassified English Proficient (RFEP)25%28%29%+4%36%40%41%+5%
Initially Fluent English Proficient (IFEP)40%44%46%+6%55%59%61%+6%
Migrant11%14%17%+6%14%17%19%+5%
Students with Disability5%6%6%+1%9%11%11%+2%
Students with No Disability22%25%27%+5%36%40%41%+5%
Female21%24%25%+4%34%37%37%+3%
Male21%24%25%+4%34%37%38%+4%