New graduation rate methodology provides accurate baseline for tracking growth.  

JavaScript is disabled in your browser. Please enable JavaScript or upgrade to a JavaScript-capable browser to properly view this site. Thank you.

Monterey County Office of Education

Leadership, Support and Service to Prepare All Students for Success

Dr. Nancy Kotowski, County Superintendent of Schools

Monterey County 2017 Graduation Rates Outpace the State

Monterey County 2017 Graduation Rates Outpace the State

Thursday, Jul 26, 2018

Contact: Jessica Hull, Communications and Public Relations Officer | 831.784.4245 (o), 209.679.4858 (c)

Monterey County Graduation Rates Overall Outpace State
New Graduation Rate Methodology Provides Accurate Baseline for Tracking Growth

Salinas, Calif. – Over the last three years, increases in Monterey County graduation rates have overall outpaced the state, and 2017 continues this trend, even with this year’s change in how graduation rates are calculated.

State Superintendent of Public Instruction Tom Torlakson announced California’s high school graduation rates today under a new methodology that was adopted in response to a federal audit. As part of this new methodology, three significant changes were implemented for calculating 2017 high school graduation rates. (1) Students who receive an adult education high school diploma are no longer considered regular high school graduates, and (2) students who pass the California High School Proficiency Exam (CHSPE) are no longer considered as regular high school graduates, and (3) students who transfer to adult education programs or a community college will remain in the denominator for the cohort calculation. Using this new methodology, which reduces the number of students counted as graduates, 82.7 percent of California students who started high school as ninth graders in 2013-14 graduated on-time four years later in 2017. Under the old methodology, the statewide graduation rate was 82.3 percent in 2015.

These changes establish 2017 as a baseline year.

“It is imperative that our students graduate from high school well-prepared for success. Lower rates were expected across the state because the recalculation of graduation rates now include only the students who graduate on time in four years. These new baselines identify starting points for educators to continue progress in increasing graduation rates and ensuring that when students graduate high school, they are well-prepared for success.”

Dr. Nancy Kotowski, Monterey County Superintendent of Schools

Monterey County’s demographic profile for the 2016-17 Year

Race/Ethnicity or Student SubgroupPercentage
Hispanic/Latino78.4%
Asian1.8%
Filipino1.6%
African American/Black1.2%
White13.3%
English Learners39.5%
Migrant Ed5.2%
Students w/ Disabilities9.8%
Socioeconomically Disadvantaged73.3%

Overall Graduation Rate

With the change in calculation of graduation rates to include only students who graduate on time in four years, the 2017 graduation rate for all students in Monterey County is 83.9%, a slight decrease of 0.6 percentage points over a three-year period. Overall Monterey County high school graduation rates surpass the state rate of 82.7%. The number of graduates in both Monterey County and California overall increased from 2015.

The results for Monterey County’s subgroups are as follows:

African American/Black Students

2017 Graduation Rate: 85.4%

Monterey County’s African American/Black graduation rate of 85.4% is considerably higher than the statewide rate of 73.1%. With the new calculation, this is a 0.8 percentage point decrease over the 2015 rate.

Asian Students

2017 Graduation Rate: 89.7%

Monterey County’s Asian graduation rate of 89.7% is lower than the statewide rate of 93.1%. With the new calculation, this is a 2.5 percentage point decrease over the 2015 rate.

Filipino Students

2017 Graduation Rate: 93.9%

Monterey County’s Filipino graduation rate of 93.9% is higher than the statewide rate of 93.0%. With the new calculation, this is a 6.1 percentage point increase over the 2015 rate.

Hispanic/Latino Students

2017 Graduation Rate: 82.7%

Monterey County’s Hispanic/Latino graduation rate of 82.7% is higher than the statewide rate of 80.3%. With the new calculation, this is a 0.2 percentage point decrease over the 2015 rate.

White Students

2017 Graduation Rate: 87.0%

Monterey County’s White student graduation rate of 87.0% is lower than the statewide rate of 87.3%. With the new calculation, this is a 2.2 percentage point decrease over the 2015 rate.

English Learners

2017 Graduation Rate: 68.7%

Monterey County’s English Learner graduation rate of 68.7% is higher than the statewide rate of 67.1%. With the new calculation, this is a 4.4 percentage point decrease over the 2015 rate.

Note: Monterey County’s English learners enter kindergarten with substantially lower levels of English proficiency than their peers statewide. However, their graduation rate is higher than those of their peers statewide.

Students with Disabilities

2017 Graduation Rate: 65.9%

Monterey County’s Students with Disabilities graduation rate of 65.9% is higher than the statewide rate of 65.0%. With the new calculation, this is a 0.4 percentage point increase over the 2015 rate.

Socioeconomically Disadvantaged Students

2017 Graduation Rate: 81.0%

Monterey County’s Socioeconomically Disadvantaged subgroup graduation rate of 81.0% is higher than the statewide rate of 78.8%. With the new calculation, this is a 1.3 percentage point decrease over the 2015 rate. 

Migrant Students

2017 Graduation Rate: 73.3%

Monterey County’s graduation rate of 73.3 for its migrant students is lower than the statewide rate of 80.4%. With the new calculation, this is a 6.1 percentage point decrease over the 2015 rate.

Monterey County Graduation Rates From 2014-2015 to 2016-2017

 2014-152015-162016-172015 to 2017

Percent Point Change
TypeRateCohort GraduatesRateCohort GraduatesRateCohort Graduates
All Students84.5%4,17285.5%4,27483.9%4,347-0.6
Hispanic/Latino82.9%3,01384.1%3,13082.7%3,170-0.2
Asian92.2%10693.8%7589.7%104-2.5
Filipino87.8%10894.8%14693.9%124+6.1
African American/Black86.2%9486.3%6985.4%82-0.8
White89.2%72388.8%69987.0%709-2.2
English Learners73.1%98075.0%1,04868.7%800-4.4
Migrant Ed79.4%31380.7%30573.3%258-6.1
Students w/ Disabilities65.5%33165.7%32565.9%337+0.4
Socioeconomically Disadvantaged82.3%3,21083.8%3,25081.0%3,228-1.3

State of California Graduation Rates From 2014-15 to 2016-17

 2014-152015-162016-172015 to 2017

Percent Point Change
TypeRateCohort GraduatesRateCohort GraduatesRateCohort Graduates
All Students82.3%401,95783.8%407,20882.7%408,124+0.4
Hispanic/Latino78.5%195,96380.5%202,97880.3%205,887+1.8
Asian92.6%40,84393.7%39,49793.1%39,948+0.5
Filipino93.0%13,45594.0%13,68793.0%13,286+0
African American/Black70.8%23,72872.9%23,62973.1%23,191+2.3
White88.0%113,36788.9%111,32487.3%108,399-0.7
English Learners69.4%64,79972.6%66,02567.1%48,738-2.3
Migrant Ed80.7%6,45782.3%5,80980.4%5,094-0.3
Students w/ Disabilities64.5%36,15866.1%37,04765.0%36,421+0.5
Socioeconomically Disadvantaged77.7%254,84879.8%262,47878.8%264,936+1.1

 

# # #